The Scorpions Win KDD – KBL 2016 February Playoff
The Scorpions win KDD – KBL 2016 February playoff
Team lions wins1st runner-up & Team Rainbow Archers Finish 2nd runner-up
The KDD – Kuwait Badminton League 2016 February playoff was held was held on the 25th and 26th of February 2016. The Scorpions won the title without losing any ties on their way to the finals.
The opening ceremony was graced by Mr. Subramanian – VP Business integration KDD and he addressed the crowd and encouraged the players to maintain a healthy lifestyle which was in line with the vision of KDD.
KBL is the premier and only professional badminton league in Kuwait. Indian Badminton Association Kuwait (IBAK) in association with Kuwait Badminton federation (KBF) had conceived the idea of a league in 2015 and this is the 2nd consecutive year in which the league is held. Kuwait Danish Diary (KDD) remains the title sponsor of Kuwait Badminton League this year too.
KDD –Kuwait Badminton League 2016 will have 2 playoffs; February 2016, and September 2016. KBL 2016 has 6 teams owned by IBAK members and were sponsored by individuals/Corporates. 102 top players who practices across different clubs in Kuwait were auctioned into each teams in January 2016. The Auction was done by Engineer Suresh Elias at IBAK on 18th January
This year the league features 8 international players who added to the competitiveness of the league. KDD – KBL was a fantastic opportunity for players where senior/international players helped and played with junior players and experiences and expertise were shared across.
This year saw addition of two categories to the tie; under - 15 and Ladies doubles. Under 15 was a great addition which clearly helped boys and girls to practice and gain guidance from senior players. Ladies doubles was in tune with IBAK’s vision to provide a boost to women’s badminton in Kuwait.
The players who participated in this year’s edition represent a wide variety of nationalities and practice daily in various clubs across Kuwait. IBAK sincerely thanks all the clubs who supported in this great venture which is regarded as the top most rated badminton tournament in Kuwait
The preparation for the tournament started when IBAK opened its doors to all players for practice in the first week of February. The month saw intense training sessions by all the teams which resulted in the league being this competitive. All Owners and Captains were instrumental in making this a success.
KDD - KBL 2016 Teams –
1. ACME ACERS
2. TEAM LIONS
3. RAINBOW ARCHERS
4. THE SCORPIONS
5. THANJAI NINJAS
6. SHUTTLE DRAGONS
This year’s matches were played in league cum knockout basis; the league was played in full round robin format and four top teams based on league wins and points qualified for the knock out phase (Semifinals). The winner of semifinals clashed in the finals and losers went on to play the losers finals.
The Matches started at 9.30 pm on 25th February. The initial tie was between the following teams
Rainbow Archers was up against Team Lions, Thanjai Ninjas took on Shuttle Dragons and The Scorpions played with ACME Acers.
Corporate Sponsors of KBL and its teams
Kuwait Badminton League 2015 title sponsor– Kuwait Danish Diary (KDD) – In line with its vision of “Wholesome Goodness” KDD came forward to support KBL for the second consecutive year.
Apex was the court sponsor
Team Lions –McDonalds, GPES
Team Acers – ACME International
Team Scorpions – Al - Khadda International , Indomie, KDSC
Team Rainbow – Air Arabia – Air Arabia was the travel sponsor for KBL 2016 flying international players in and out of Kuwait.
FINAL RESULTS
The Scorpions emerged victorious with a clinical 4-3 win over Team Lions and Team rainbow Archers won the 2nd runner up title defeating ACME Acers 5-2
The Scorpions – Winner KDD – KBL 2016, February playoff
Owner – Rajesh Panicker & Amith Krishnan
Anto Santiko Aneef K Latheef Sarin Joseph Jabbar Farooqi Sreekumar Gopinathan Nair Saju Thomas Mohammad Elkhyat Sajeeve Punnakkal Choi Yougie Manju Roney Juvy Caina Pradeepan PM Sayooj Ajaykumar Manas Manoj Keegan Sanctis Dinesh Nair – International Player Vishnu Sreekumar – International Player Team Lions – 1st Runner up KDD – KBL 2016 , February playoff Owner – Syam SP , Bipin Madhavan, Sunny Mathew Jerosh Koshy Kishore Kumar Bibin Mathew Sanal Nambiar Erwin Mercado Emmanuel Elesis Shahoor Ali Nanang Reska Syam SP Alma Levy Ainur Jubail Suraj Arun Bapu Adarsh Kamath Iyan Sumarna James Varghese – International Player Team Rainbow Archers – 2nd Runner up KDD – KBL 2016 , February playoff Owner – Asif Faheem Contractor Suresh Ramachandran Yashin Bose Anthony Glen Relova Dadang Rudiyanto Mohammad Nurrohim Muradh Niyas Gokul Natarajan Joseph Tantiago Joy Dela Cruz Jeanette Tantiago Dharshan Ramesh Danush Rohit Haridas – International Player |
KDD KBL FEB 2016 MATCH DETAILS
ACME ACERS - SHUTTLE DRAGONS 4-10
MD1 1 Maheswaran Kalirajan - Joby Mathew 21-16 21-18
Rajesh Vasudevan Saiju Pp
WD 2 Gigi Emperaldo - Jean Go Acasio 21-9 19-21 17-21
Nikka Mae Roda Kundana Kishore
MD2 3 Jayakumar Rohit - Chandra Mouli 13-21 14-21 (0:20)
Arif Akthar James Mathew
D 4 Sriram Prakash - Sarvesh Rajkumar 19-21 18-21 (0:20)
Dhruva Ramesh Ashutosh Kulkarni
MD3 5 Srinivas Reddy - Jithin Jayaraj 12-21 9-21 (0:20)
Aqis Efendi Sanil Paul
MS 6 Dr.Tamer Rafaat - Jonal Seva 21-10 21-5 (0:02)
MD4 7 Usman Ahamed - Don Francics 13-21 12-21 (0:18)
Mohd Fazurulla Bader Kallipparambu
Thu 25-02-2016
ACME ACERS - THE SCORPIONS 6-8
MD1 1 Dr.Tamer Rafaat - Anto Santiko 21-16 21-17 (0:25)
Jayakumar Rohit Sajeev Punnakal
WD 2 Gigi Emperaldo - Manju Rony 21-9 21-19 (0:20)
Nikka Mae Roda Juvy A Caina
MD2 3 Srinivas Reddy - Dinesh Nair 16-21 14-21 (0:25)
Aqis Efendi Vishnu Sreekumar
D 4 Sriram Prakash - Manas Manoj 13-21 11-21 (0:21)
Dhruva Ramesh Sayooj Ajaykumar
MD3 5 Arif Akthar - Aneef Lateef 19-21 7-21 (0:25)
Rajesh Vasudevan Sarin Joseph George
MS 6 Issac Abheek - Kegan Santics 13-21 22-20 21-19 (0:40)
MD4 7 Maheswaran Kalirajan - Jabbar Farooqi 14-21 21-15 17-21 (0:35)
Usman Ahamed Moo Elkhayat
Thu 25-02-2016
ACME ACERS - TEAM LIONS 8-6
MD1 1 Srinivas Reddy - Jerosh Koshy 9-21 12-21
Mohd Fazurulla James Varghese
WD 2 Gigi Emperaldo - Ainur Duma 21-14 21-19
Nikka Mae Roda Alma Levy
MD2 3 Maheswaran Kalirajan - Bibin Mathew 7-21 17-21
Usman Ahamed Kishore Kumar
D 4 Sriram Prakash - Suraj Arun Bapu 21-9 21-18 (0:28)
Dhruva Ramesh Adarsh Kamat
MD3 5 Arif Akthar - Sanal Nambiar 11-21 15-21
Aqis Efendi Emmanuel T Elesis
MS 6 Jayakumar Rohit - Sahoor Ali 21-18 10-21 21-11 (0:30)
MD4 7 Dr.Tamer Rafaat - Iyan Sumarna 21-18 21-19
Rajesh Vasudevan Nanag Reska
Thu 25-02-2016
THANJAI NINJAS - THE SCORPIONS 4-10
MD1 1 Maheendran Radha - Dinesh Nair 24-22 21-10
Sanju Babu Mathew Vishnu Sreekumar
WD 2 Alyssa Lindquist - Yougie Choi 14-21 14-21
Roma Valdez Juvy A Caina
MD2 3 Denny John - Aneef Lateef 21-19 22-20
Salman Khan Sarin Joseph George
D 4 Adhnan Jeff - Sayooj Ajaykumar 11-21 5-21 (0:25)
Anzeem Arif Manas Manoj
MD3 5 Muhammad Nasir - Jabbar Farooqi 16-21 13-21
Caesar Gnanasambatam Moo Elkhayat
MS 6 Iqbal Hussain - Kegan Santics 11-21 4-21
MD4 7 Abdul Wajeed - Sajeev Punnakal 16-21 21-16 12-21
Dr.Manimaran Chozhan Saju Thomas
Thu 25-02-2016
ACME ACERS - RAINBOW ARCHERS 10-4
MD1 1 Arif Akthar - Yashin Bose 12-21 22-24
Aqis Efendi Suresh Ramachandran
WD 2 Gigi Emperaldo - Joy Dela Cruz 21-13 17-21 21-14 (0:44)
Nikka Mae Roda Jeanette Tantiangco
MD2 3 Usman Ahamed - Muradh Niyas 21-13 21-14 (1:00)
Maheswaran Kalirajan Joseph Tantiago
D 4 Sriram Prakash - Dhanush Jayasankar 21-19 21-18
Dhruva Ramesh Darshan Kumar
MD3 5 Dr.Tamer Rafaat - Dadang Rudiyanto 21-15 14-21 21-15
Rajesh Vasudevan Mohammad Nurohim
MS 6 Jayakumar Rohit - Rohit Haridas 20-22 23-21 21-12 (0:30)
MD4 7 Mohd Fazurulla - Faheem Contractor 11-21 17-21 (0:25)
Srinivas Reddy Gokul Natarajan
Fri 26-02-2016
ACME ACERS - THANJAI NINJAS 6-8
MD1 1 Srinivas Reddy - Maheendran Radha 9-21 6-21 (0:15)
Mohd Fazurulla Sanju Babu Mathew
WD 2 Gigi Emperaldo - Mona Tamer 21-5 21-7 (0:19)
Nikka Mae Roda Roma Valdez
MD2 3 Arif Akthar - Denny John 9-21 9-21 (0:15)
Aqis Efendi Salman Khan
D 4 Sriram Prakash - Adhnan Jeff 21-11 12-21 19-21
Dhruva Ramesh Anzeem Arif
MD3 5 Usman Ahamed - Bastian James 21-18 21-9
Dr.Tamer Rafaat Abdul Wajeed
MS 6 Jayakumar Rohit - Muhammad Nasir 21-10 21-14
MD4 7 Rajesh Vasudevan - Gedeputra I 21-10 14-21 14-21 (0:40)
Maheswaran Kalirajan Dr.Manimaran Chozhan
TEAM LIONS - THE SCORPIONS 6-8
MD1 1 Erwin Mercado - Aneef Lateef 7-21 13-21
Nanag Reska Sarin Joseph George
WD 2 Ainur Duma - Juvy A Caina 21-6 21-11 (0:20)
Alma Levy Manju Rony
MD2 3 Sahoor Ali - Anto Santiko 19-21 21-15 21-9 (0:40)
Iyan Sumarna Sajeev Punnakal
D 4 Suraj Arun Bapu - Manas Manoj 12-21 3-21 (0:17)
Adarsh Kamat Sayooj Ajaykumar
MD3 5 Bibin Mathew - Moo Elkhayat 21-19 15-21 8-21 (0:45)
Sanal Nambiar Jabbar Farooqi
MS 6 James Varghese - Kegan Santics 21-12 18-21 21-17 (0:40)
MD4 7 Jerosh Koshy - Dinesh Nair 21-14 12-21 14-21
Kishore Kumar Vishnu Sreekumar
TEAM LIONS - THANJAI NINJAS 8-6
MD1 1 Sahoor Ali - Maheendran Radha 21-23 10-21
Iyan Sumarna Sanju Babu Mathew
WD 2 Ainur Duma - Roma Valdez 21-19 21-13 (0:20)
Alma Levy Mona Tamer
MD2 3 Emmanuel T Elesis - Denny John 12-21 17-21
Nanag Reska Salman Khan
D 4 Suraj Arun Bapu - Adhnan Jeff 21-11 15-21 15-21
Adarsh Kamat Anzeem Arif
MD3 5 Jerosh Koshy - Muhammad Nasir 21-12 11-21 21-13
Bibin Mathew Abdul Wajeed
MS 6 James Varghese - Dr.Manimaran Chozhan 21-12 21-19
MD4 7 Kishore Kumar - Caesar Gnanasambatam 15-21 21-11 21-18
Erwin Mercado Iqbal Hussain
SHUTTLE DRAGONS - RAINBOW ARCHERS 6-8
MD1 1 Don Francics - Yashin Bose 19-21 22-20 18-21 (0:30)
Bader Kallipparambu Suresh Ramachandran
WD 2 Kundana Kishore - Joy Dela Cruz 17-21 21-15 21-13 (0:45)
Jean Go Acasio Jeanette Tantiangco
MD2 3 Chandra Mouli - Gokul Natarajan 17-21 21-17 21-13 (0:35)
James Mathew Faheem Contractor
D 4 Ashutosh Kulkarni - Darshan Kumar 21-15 19-21 17-21 (0:42)
Sarvesh Rajkumar Dhanush Jayasankar
MD3 5 Jonal Seva - Rohit Haridas 8-21 19-21 (0:15)
Saiju Pp Joseph Tantiago
MS 6 Joby Mathew - Muradh Niyas 18-21 21-13 13-21
MD4 7 Jithin Jayaraj - Dadang Rudiyanto 21-17 15-21 21-13 (0:30)
Sanil Paul Mohammad Nurohim
Thu 25-02-2016
RAINBOW ARCHERS - TEAM LIONS 10-4
MD1 1 Muradh Niyas - Bibin Mathew 15-21 12-21
Mohammad Nurohim Sanal Nambiar
WD 2 Joy Dela Cruz - Ainur Duma 18-21 21-14 23-22
Jeanette Tantiangco Alma Levy
MD2 3 Faheem Contractor - Sahoor Ali 22-20 10-21 21-14
Gokul Natarajan Nanag Reska
D 4 Dhanush Jayasankar - Suraj Arun Bapu 21-15 21-17 (0:23)
Darshan Kumar Adarsh Kamat
MD3 5 Yashin Bose - Kishore Kumar 21-10 21-13
Suresh Ramachandran Emmanuel T Elesis
MS 6 Rohit Haridas - James Varghese 21-18 21-15 (0:25)
MD4 7 Anthony Glenn Relova - Erwin Mercado 21-18 19-21 19-21
Joseph Tantiago Iyan Sumarna
Thu 25-02-2016
RAINBOW ARCHERS - THANJAI NINJAS 8-6
MD1 1 Yashin Bose - Muhammad Nasir 21-16 21-12
Suresh Ramachandran Abdul Wajeed
WD 2 Joy Dela Cruz - Alyssa Lindquist 21-6 21-13
Jeanette Tantiangco Deepa S Kumar
MD2 3 Faheem Contractor - Dr.Manimaran Chozhan 21-12 21-18 (0:25)
Gokul Natarajan Caesar Gnanasambatam
D 4 Dhanush Jayasankar - Anzeem Arif 19-21 21-19 18-21 (0:25)
Darshan Kumar Adhnan Jeff
MD3 5 Anthony Glenn Relova - Gedeputra I 9-21 21-18 16-21 (0:35)
Joseph Tantiago Sanju Babu Mathew
MS 6 Rohit Haridas - Maheendran Radha 11-21 21-18 21-11 (0:25)
MD4 7 Dadang Rudiyanto - Salman Khan 14-21 18-21 (0:40)
Mohammad Nurohim Denny John
Thu 25-02-2016
SHUTTLE DRAGONS - THE SCORPIONS 4-10
MD1 1 Don Francics - Sajeev Punnakal 21-18 21-8 (0:25)
Bader Kallipparambu Saju Thomas
WD 2 Jean Go Acasio - Juvy A Caina 21-14 21-17 (0:45)
Kundana Kishore Yougie Choi
MD2 3 Saiju Pp - Sarin Joseph George 14-21 15-21 (0:20)
Joby Mathew Aneef Lateef
D 4 Ashutosh Kulkarni - Sayooj Ajaykumar 15-21 21-19 14-21
Sarvesh Rajkumar Manas Manoj
MD3 5 Sanil Paul - Vishnu Sreekumar 9-21 14-21 (0:15)
Jithin Jayaraj Dinesh Nair
MS 6 Jonal Seva - Kegan Santics 11-21 11-21 (0:13)
MD4 7 Chandra Mouli - Moo Elkhayat 13-21 15-21 (0:15)
James Mathew Jabbar Farooqi
Thu 25-02-2016
SHUTTLE DRAGONS - THANJAI NINJAS 6-8
MD1 1 Jithin Jayaraj - Gedeputra I 21-18 21-17 (0:25)
Sanil Paul Salman Khan
WD 2 Jean Go Acasio - Deepa S Kumar 21-9 21-14 (0:23)
Kundana Kishore Alyssa Lindquist
MD2 3 James Mathew - Abdul Wajeed 13-21 21-16 11-21 (0:35)
Saiju Pp Muhammad Nasir
D 4 Ashutosh Kulkarni - Anzeem Arif 20-22 17-21 (0:25)
Sarvesh Rajkumar Adhnan Jeff
MD3 5 Bader Kallipparambu - Denny John 21-17 21-18
Don Francics Sanju Babu Mathew
MS 6 Chandra Mouli - Maheendran Radha 18-21 19-21 (0:30)
MD4 7 Jonal Seva - Dr.Manimaran Chozhan 15-21 21-17 18-21 (0:45)
Joby Mathew Caesar Gnanasambatam
Fri 26-02-2016
RAINBOW ARCHERS - THE SCORPIONS 6-8
MD1 1 Mohammad Nurohim - Sajeev Punnakal 21-19 21-14
Dadang Rudiyanto Anto Santiko
WD 2 Joy Dela Cruz - Juvy A Caina 22-20 11-21 21-12 (0:35)
Jeanette Tantiangco Yougie Choi
MD2 3 Rohit Haridas - Sarin Joseph George 15-21 20-22
Joseph Tantiago Aneef Lateef
D 4 Darshan Kumar - Manas Manoj 11-21 13-21 (0:20)
Dhanush Jayasankar Sayooj Ajaykumar
MD3 5 Gokul Natarajan - Kegan Santics 15-21 9-21
Faheem Contractor Dinesh Nair
MS 6 Muradh Niyas - Vishnu Sreekumar 11-21 7-21
MD4 7 Yashin Bose - Jabbar Farooqi 20-22 21-14 21-16
Suresh Ramachandran Moo Elkhayat
Fri 26-02-2016
SHUTTLE DRAGONS - TEAM LIONS 2-12
MD1 1 Don Francics - Kishore Kumar 21-15 17-21 20-22
Bader Kallipparambu Bibin Mathew
WD 2 Kundana Kishore - Ainur Duma 21-11 18-21 18-21 (0:46)
Jean Go Acasio Alma Levy
MD2 3 Saiju Pp - Sanal Nambiar 11-21 14-21
Jonal Seva Emmanuel T Elesis
D 4 Sarvesh Rajkumar - Suraj Arun Bapu 21-15 21-10
Ashutosh Kulkarni Adarsh Kamat
MD3 5 Chandra Mouli - James Varghese 10-21 16-21
James Mathew Jerosh Koshy
MS 6 Joby Mathew - Sahoor Ali 8-21 9-21
MD4 7 Sanil Paul - Iyan Sumarna 20-22 15-21 (0:23)
Jithin Jayaraj Nanag Reska
SEMIFINAL 1
Fri 26-02-2016
THE SCORPIONS - ACME ACERS 8-6
MD1 1 Saju Thomas - Srinivas Reddy 15-21 14-21 (0:30)
Sajeev Punnakal Rajesh Vasudevan
WD 2 Juvy A Caina - Gigi Emperaldo 12-21 12-21 (0:21)
Yougie Choi Nikka Mae Roda
MD2 3 Aneef Lateef - Usman Ahamed 21-19 16-21 21-10 (0:45)
Sarin Joseph George Dr.Tamer Rafaat
D 4 Sayooj Ajaykumar - Dhruva Ramesh 21-4 21-8 (0:20)
Manas Manoj Sriram Prakash
MD3 5 Vishnu Sreekumar - Aqis Efendi 21-18 21-8
Dinesh Nair Maheswaran Kalirajan
MS 6 Kegan Santics - Jayakumar Rohit 13-21 13-21
MD4 7 Moo Elkhayat - Arif Akthar 21-6 21-14
Jabbar Farooqi Mohd Fazurulla
SEMIFINAL 2
Fri 26-02-2016
RAINBOW ARCHERS - TEAM LIONS 4-10
MD1 1 Suresh Ramachandran - Bibin Mathew 18-21 21-12 18-21
Yashin Bose Kishore Kumar
WD 2 Joy Dela Cruz - Ainur Duma 18-21 14-21
Jeanette Tantiangco Alma Levy
MD2 3 Mohammad Nurohim - Sanal Nambiar 11-21 21-23 (0:25)
Dadang Rudiyanto Emmanuel T Elesis
D 4 Darshan Kumar - Suraj Arun Bapu 21-18 21-13
Dhanush Jayasankar Adarsh Kamat
MD3 5 Faheem Contractor - Jerosh Koshy 14-21 15-21
Gokul Natarajan James Varghese
MS 6 Rohit Haridas - Sahoor Ali 14-21 21-16 24-22 (0:30)
MD4 7 Muradh Niyas - Iyan Sumarna 11-21 18-21
Joseph Tantiago Erwin Mercado
LOSERS FINAL
Fri 26-02-2016
ACME ACERS - RAINBOW ARCHERS 4-10
MD1 1 Aqis Efendi - Rohit Haridas 12-21 14-21
Mohd Fazurulla Joseph Tantiago
WD 2 Gigi Emperaldo - Joy Dela Cruz 21-14 21-8 (0:22)
Nikka Mae Roda Jeanette Tantiangco
MD2 3 Rajesh Vasudevan - Yashin Bose 10-21 16-21 (0:20)
Srinivas Reddy Suresh Ramachandran
D 4 Sriram Prakash - Dhanush Jayasankar 15-21 19-21 (0:25)
Dhruva Ramesh Darshan Kumar
MD3 5 Dr.Tamer Rafaat - Mohammad Nurohim 15-21 21-18 16-21 (0:05)
Usman Ahamed Dadang Rudiyanto
MS 6 Arif Akthar - Muradh Niyas 12-21 18-21 (0:20)
MD4 7 Maheswaran Kalirajan - Gokul Natarajan 21-8 21-11
Jayakumar Rohit Faheem Contractor
FINAL
THE SCORPIONS - TEAM LIONS 8-6
MD1 1 Kegan Santics - Jerosh Koshy 11-21 17-21
Dinesh Nair James Varghese
WD 2 Juvy A Caina - Ainur Duma 16-21 22-24
Yougie Choi Alma Levy
MD2 3 Sarin Joseph George - Sanal Nambiar 21-9 21-10
Aneef Lateef Emmanuel T Elesis
D 4 Sayooj Ajaykumar - Suraj Arun Bapu 21-4 21-3 (0:10)
Manas Manoj Adarsh Kamat
MD3 5 Sajeev Punnakal - Kishore Kumar 16-21 19-21
Anto Santiko Bibin Mathew
MS 6 Vishnu Sreekumar - Sahoor Ali 21-11 21-10 (0:15)
MD4 7 Moo Elkhayat - Iyan Sumarna 21-13 21-16 (0:25)
Jabbar Farooqi Erwin Mercado